Beams and Pegram Awards

BEAMS RECIPIENTS PEGRAM RECIPIENTS
1971 Fred Allison, Auburn University 
Frederick Brown, University of Virginia
Lawrence McAllister, Berry College 
Frank Robeson, Virginia Tech 
1972 Guy Foreman, University of South Florida 
Joe Straley, UNC-Chapel Hill
1973 Earl Plyler, Florida State University Francis Slack, Vanderbilt University 
Edward Burke, Jr., King College
1974 Walter Gordy, Duke University Earl Pinkston, US Naval Academy 
Howard Carr, Auburn University
1975 Joseph Hamilton, Vanderbilt University Karl Maring, Loyola University
Nelson Fuson, Fisk University
1976 Robert Coleman, University of Virginia E. Scott Barr, University of Alabama
Myron McCay, Univ. of Tennessee, Chattanooga
1977 Lawrence Slifkin, UNC-Chapel Hill Ernest Jones, Vanderbilt University
Robert Lagemann, Vanderbilt University
1978 E. Dwight Adams, University of Florida Eric Rodgers, University of Alabama 
Jack Taylor, Rhodes College
1979 Larry Beidenharn, Duke University Ron Edge, University of South Carolina
D. C. Swanson, University of Florida
1980 Horacio Farach, University of South Carolina 
Charles Poole, University of South Carolina
Rose Mooney-Slater, University of Florida 
Alvin Nielsen, Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville
1981 Albert Fromhold, Auburn University William Pollard, ORAU 
Stanley Ballard, University of Florida
1982 Horst Meyer, Duke University Paul Shearin, UNC-Chapel Hill 
Robert Greg Hussey, Louisiana State Universoty
1983 Ivan Sellin, Oak Ridge National Lab William Alford, Auburn University
1984 Rufus Ritchie, Oak Ridge National Lab Donald Edwards, North Carolina A&T Univ. 
Peyton Rhodes, Southwestern Univ. at Memphis 
Craig Whitlock, Mississippi College
1985 Hugh Kelly, University of Virginia Dan Cross, King College
1986 Paul Stelson, Oak Ridge National Lab D. Ray Carpenter, VMI 
Richard Minnix, VMI
1987 David Landau, University of Georgia Walter Connolly, Appalachian State University
1988 James McCarthy, University of Virginia Joseph Hamilton, Vanderbilt University
1989 Arthur Snell, Oak Ridge National Lab Richard Patty, North Carolina State University
1990 Joseph Ford, Georgia Institute of Technology Wayne Bowers, UNC-Chapel Hill
1991 Robert Compton, Oak Ridge National Lab
1992 Edward Bilpuch, Duke University Marllin Simon, Auburn University
1993 Fereydoon Family, Emory University Worth Seagondollar, North Carolina State University
1994 Frank Avignone, University of South Carolina Lawrence Akers, Univ. of Tennessee, Chattanooga
1995 George Samuel Hurst, University of Tennessee Joseph Ferguson, Mississippi State University
1996 Pierre Sikivie, University of Florida Wendall Holladay, Vanderbilt University
1997 Gary Mitchell, NC State University Ray Hefferlin, Southern College
1998 Donald D. Clayton, Clemson University L. D. Hendrick, Francis Marion University
E. Irl Howell, Mississippi State University
1999 Uzi Landman, Georgia Institute of Technology Kian Dy, UNC-Chapel Hill
2000 Kirby Kemper, Florida State University Bascom Deaver, University of Virginia
2001 Lynn Boatner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Lewis Bloomfield, University of Virginia
David Haase, North Carolina State University
2002 M. Raymond Flannery, Georgia Institute of Technology Paul Cottle, Florida State University
2003 Jerzy Bernholc, North Carolina State University John T. Foley, Mississippi State University
2004 Thomas Thundat, Oak Ridge National Laboratory  
2005 Thomas Curtwright, University of Miami
Charles Thorn, University of Florida
William Brantley, Furman University
2006 Akuruni V. Ramayya, Vanderbilt University Robert Beichner, North Carolina State University